The Irish Weather Guide: Essential Tips for Your Hiking Adventure In Ireland

The Irish Weather: “Four Seasons In One Day”

The Irish weather is known to be unpredictable, but don’t let that put you off. While Ireland’s climate is mild and consistent throughout the year, it’s common to experience all four seasons in one day. However, come prepared with the right equipment – from rain jackets and umbrellas to sunscreen and hats.

This blog post will explore the Irish climate in more detail and explain why it’s an excellent choice for your next hike. Read on to learn more!

Irish Landscape

If you’re considering a hiking tour in Ireland, you may wonder what the climate and weather in Ireland is like. The answer may surprise you – the Irish climate is relatively mild, making it an ideal destination for hiking any time of year.

No matter what the day throws your way, you’ll be ready for it! There is a saying among hikers that there is no such thing as bad weather in Ireland unless you have bad equipment.

The Irish Weather And Its Seasons

Ireland Spring – March, April, May

Cherry blossom flower on branches. The Irish Weather

Springtime in Ireland brings a welcome change, with longer days and warmer temperatures. The rain is still persistent, but the increasing sunlight makes it feel much more pleasant to be outside.

This is an excellent time of year to visit Ireland for a hiking tour, as long as you pay attention to the ever-changing weather conditions.

The Irish Summer – June, July and August

Lough Tay, Wicklow Way, Ireland

Summer and early autumn are considered the best months for hiking in Ireland. We generally have warm summers. The days are longer, temperatures are milder, and there’s generally less rainfall than during other times of the year.

What’s more, Ireland’s natural beauty is incredibly vibrant during these months, so if you’re looking for an unforgettable experience, this is the perfect time to go!

The Autumn in Ireland is something special – September, October November.

Autumn in Ireland is something truly unique and magical. The lush green landscapes, the rolling hills, and the fresh, crisp air create a perfect backdrop for an unforgettable hiking or walking tour. Imagine yourself strolling through Ireland’s stunning countryside as the leaves turn to vibrant shades of gold, red and orange.

Ireland’s weather patterns have changed over the centuries, but it is generally temperate, with mild winters and cool summers. From May to October, there are usually plenty of bright sunny days ideal for exploring Ireland’s great outdoors.

Winter in Ireland – December, January, and February

The winter months in the Emerald Isle are usually relatively mild, with temperatures rarely dropping below freezing. Still, due to the abundance of rain and wind that Ireland receives during this time of year, it’s best to avoid hiking trips in extreme weather conditions.

When planning your hiking tour, you should also consider shorter days and more extended periods of darkness.

As Ireland enters its winter season again, things start to get chilly. Temperatures tend to hover just above freezing point, and rainfall increases significantly. While it may not be ideal weather for a hike, if you come prepared with all the necessary gear, you can still have a great time.

The Influence of the Atlantic Ocean and the Gulf Stream on Ireland’s Weather

Ireland

The Irish weather is influenced mainly by the North Atlantic Drift and Ireland’s proximity to mainland Europe and the UK. The North Atlantic Drift, also known as the Gulf Stream, brings warm air from the Caribbean across Ireland, helping to make Ireland a milder climate than its latitude would typically suggest.

Meanwhile, low-pressure systems from mainland Europe and the UK also affect Ireland’s weather. This combination of influences results in Ireland experiencing much wetter winters and milder summers than other parts of Northern Europe with similar latitudes.

The east coast, especially the southeast coast of Ireland, has significantly less rain than the west coast.

What is Met Eireann, and what do they do?

Ireland’s Met Eireann is the national meteorological service. It provides regular forecasts and warnings about Ireland’s weather, helping residents and visitors stay informed about Ireland’s ever-changing climate.

All their information is available on their website and social media accounts, making it easy to keep up with the latest updates. They also have a great app available for download in the app store on your phone.

Their detailed data and forecasting make them an invaluable resource for anyone planning a visit to Ireland – whether it’s a hiking tour in May or a winter holiday in December!

Climate history and education

Met Eireann also regularly publishes educational materials on Ireland’s climate history, which can help you learn more about Ireland’s unique weather patterns.

By understanding how Ireland has changed over the years, we can better prepare ourselves for Ireland’s future climate and make sure to plan for any potential changes.

This knowledge can also help ensure that Ireland stays as beautiful and vibrant as it has always been – something everyone can appreciate!

The Weather in Ireland By Month

  • Mild temperatures characterize The Irish Weather, although the climate can be unpredictable! Ireland’s average temperature throughout the year stays between 4-12C (39-54F).
  • The Irish Weather varies depending on the month. The average amount of sunshine a year in Ireland is between 1100 and 1600 hours, with the sunniest months being May and June.
  • The average annual rainfall is approximately 1230 mm, but totals in excess of 3000 mm may occur on high ground.
  • The driest seasons are Spring and Summer, with an average of approximately 260 mm, while Autumn and Winter have averages of approximately 350mm.
  • The driest months are April, May, June, and July, averaging approximately 80 mm monthly.
  • The average temperature in Ireland in January is around 7°C/44.6°F, while the hottest month is July, with an average temperature of 15.5°C (60°F), and the coldest is January at 5°C (41°F).
  • For example, the four best months for hiking in Ireland on The Wicklow Way are April, May, September, and October.

Here is a breakdown of the Irish Weather by month:

  • January: The weather in Ireland in January is often wet and wintery, with an average temperature of around 7°C/44.6°F.
    It rains an average of fourteen days out of the month’s thirty-one.
  • February: The weather in Ireland in February can be very winter, with average highs of 8°C/46.4°F and average lows of 2°C/35.6°F.
    It’s one of the best times to visit Ireland if you want to keep costs down, with flights and hotels cheaper than peak season.
  • March: The weather in Ireland in March can be very hit-and-miss, with average highs of 10°C/50°F and average lows of 4.4°C/39.92°F.
    March marks the beginning of spring in Ireland.
  • April: Ireland’s weather tends to be mild and dry. Ireland gets average lows of 4°C/39°F and average highs of 13°C/55°F in April.
    Some consider it one of the best times to visit Ireland.
  • May: The weather in Ireland in May tends to be good, with average highs of 15°C/59°F and average lows of 9°C/48°F. It’s the best time to visit Ireland if you want to visit before the summer mayhem starts to kick in.
  • June to August: The summer months in Ireland are generally mild, with average highs of 18°C/64°F and average lows of 10°C/50°F.
    Rainfall is common, but the days are long, and the countryside is green and lush.
  • September: The weather in Ireland in September is mild, with average highs of 16°C/61°F and average lows of 10°C/50°F.
    It’s a great time to visit Ireland if you want to avoid the crowds.
  • October: The weather in Ireland in October can be unpredictable, but it’s still a good time to visit.
    Ireland gets average lows of 7°C/45°F and average highs of 13°C/55°F in October.
  • November to December: The weather in Ireland in November and December is often wet and windy, with average highs of 9°C/48°F and average lows of 3°C/37°F.
    It’s a good time to visit if you want to avoid the crowds and don’t mind the weather.

For hiking and walking, the best months are generally April, May, September, and October. During these months, there is a lower chance of rain, agreeable temperatures, and good visibility.

However, it’s always important to check the weather forecast before heading out and to be prepared for changing conditions.

The Wicklow Way, The Barrow Way, The Cooley Peninsula, The Mourne Mountains, The Glens of Antrim, The Causeway Coast, The Dingle Peninsula, The Kerry Way, and Donegal are some of the most popular hiking trails in Ireland.

The Monthly Irish Weather Statistics for Wicklow:

MonthAverage High Temperature (°C)Average Low Temperature (°C)Average Temperature (°C)Average Rainfall (mm)Average Sunshine Hours
January9.24.66.9964.0
February9.64.56.9754.0
March11.05.58.3735.0
April12.76.79.7606.0
May15.28.511.9686.0
June18.011.214.6676.0
July19.612.215.9436.0
August19.612.215.9565.0
September17.210.814.0684.0
October13.98.311.11183.0
November10.35.67.91072.0
December9.24.66.9962.0
The Monthly Weather Statistics for Wicklow

The warmest months in Wicklow are June, July, and August, with average high temperatures ranging from 18.0°C to 19.6°C.

The coldest months in Ireland are January and December, with average high temperatures of 9.2°C.

The wettest month is October, with an average rainfall of 118 mm, while the driest months are July and August, with an average rainfall of 43-56 mm.

The average amount of sunshine ranges from 2.0 to 6.0 hours per day, with the most sunshine in May and the least in November and December.

It’s important to note that these are average statistics and that weather conditions can vary. It’s always a good idea to check the weather forecast before heading out for a hike.

The Monthly Irish Weather Statistics for Galway:

MonthAverage High Temperature (°C)Average Low Temperature (°C)Average Rainfall (mm)Average Sunshine Hours
January8.73.91112.0
February8.83.9812.0
March10.24.5773.0
April12.05.7635.0
May14.67.5686.0
June17.210.0666.0
July18.811.2625.0
August18.511.0794.0
September16.39.7923.0
October13.47.71143.0
November10.45.51032.0
December9.04.21112.0

The Monthly Irish Weather Statistics for Galway:

MonthAverage High Temperature (°C)Average Low Temperature (°C)Average Rainfall (mm)Average Sunshine Hours
January9.63.61282.0
February9.73.7883.0
March11.34.5934.0
April13.25.6695.0
May15.97.6776.0
June18.510.2726.0
July19.711.3685.0
August19.411.1884.0
September17.29.61023.0
October14.17.61333.0
November11.15.21232.0
December9.94.01232.0

The Monthly Irish Weather Statistics for Dublin:

MonthAverage High Temperature (°C)Average Low Temperature (°C)Average Rainfall (mm)Average Sunshine Hours
January8.83.6762.0
February8.83.6562.0
March10.44.1583.0
April12.35.5505.0
May15.27.7546.0
June17.610.2516.0
July19.411.4496.0
August19.211.3635.0
September17.210.0614.0
October13.97.7823.0
November10.85.2772.0
December9.23.9802.0

The Monthly Irish Weather Statistics for Belfast:

MonthAverage High Temperature (°C)Average Low Temperature (°C)Average Rainfall (mm)Average Sunshine Hours
January8.12.9941.0
February8.22.8682.0
March9.83.5683.0
April11.94.4545.0
May14.56.6586.0
June17.29.2586.0
July18.810.3585.0
August18.510.2784.0
September16.38.8843.0
October13.26.41052.0
November10.14

Ireland is always in season for hikers and walkers.

IMG 1394

Ireland’s mild average temperatures make it an ideal destination anytime for a Self-Guided Hiking tour. Still, we recommend visiting between May and October if you want to get the most out of your experience.

This is when Ireland’s natural beauty is at its peak, making it one of the best places for outdoor activities like hiking and walking tours. So don’t miss out – book your trip today!

So when you’re preparing to visit Ireland, don’t forget to check the latest updates from Met Eireann.

With their help, you’ll be able to make the most of your trip – whether it’s a hiking tour or something else – and have an unforgettable experience in Ireland’s stunning landscape!

To find more details about the weather in Ireland, please visit:  http://www.met.ie/ or my favourite weather website at the moment: https://www.yr.no/place/Ireland/.


The Irish Weather Forecast For Next Week

The weather in Wicklow

WICKLOW Wicklow

Mourne Mountains, NI Weather

ROSTREVOR Mourne Mountains
Dingle Peninsula, Kerry
DINGLE Kerry

1 thought on “The Irish Weather Guide: Essential Tips for Your Hiking Adventure In Ireland

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.